ASA Update May 13, 2019

CLASSES:

NOTES: 

The subject for Guided Open Studio this Thursday, May 16th from 1:00 to 4:00 PM will be “Moonlight and Tree Silhouettes”.  There will be photo references available in the ASA classroom. Arlon Gilliland will offer guidance and help with techniques.  There is never a fee, but donations are appreciated.  Please plan on bringing in your own supplies.

Don’t forget that Art On The Edge is this weekend!  ART ON THE EDGE Studio Tour of the Central Oregon Coast is a tour of the studio spaces of well known, coastal visual artists for the weekend of May 17th, 18th and 19th, 2019. These artists will show off their exclusive locations, demonstrate their creative processes and sell their work. Each studio will be open for 10 to 5pm on all 3 of the tour days. The artists involved range in location from Neskowin to Depoe Bay. We invite you to experience our rich local arts community which has the distinction of being located along the beautiful Oregon Coast.

2019 studio tour artists will be featured in an exhibit at the Chessman Gallery inside the Lincoln City Cultural Center. This show opens on Friday, May 10th with a reception from 5 to 7 pm and will run until June 10th. Each artist will be represented and celebrated in this exhibit.

You can still purchase your badges and tour maps from the Lincoln City Cultural Center.  Come to the ASA and see our demonstrators in action.  They will be demonstrating different media and techniques and will be fun to watch.  Our demonstrators will be:

Name                                                      Media                          Date
Heather Haugland                                quilling                          Friday, May 17, 2019
Julie Kennedy                                       fabric sculpture            Friday, May 17, 2019
Susanne Tsang                                     acrylic                          Friday, May 17, 2019
Victoria McOmie                                   Mixed media                Friday, May 17, 2019
Steve Tannenbaum                               Mixed media                Friday, May 17, 2019

Arlon Gilliland                                      Water media, painting   Saturday, May 18, 2019
Kathy Cope                                         acrylic pour                    Saturday, May 18, 2019
Rosemary Wood-Hemm                     mosaic                           Saturday, May 18, 2019
Karel Murphy                                      micro mosaic jewelry     Saturday, May 18, 2019
Nancy McEwen                                  oil painting                      Saturday, May 18, 2019
Susanne Tsang                                  acrylic                             Saturday, May 18, 2019

Richard Laycock                                 pastel                            Sunday, May 19, 2019
JoAnn Ballantyne                               fabric art                        Sunday, May 19, 2019
Ruth Hugeback                                  silk, serti painting           Sunday, May 19, 2019

Don’t miss any of the beautiful artwork!

SAVE THE DATE: