Juried Show Ribbon Winners
Annual Spring Show 2009
The ASA has an annual juried art show each spring.
2009 Artist Studio Association Spring Show

The Spring Show was a great success!  The submissions were beautiful, dramatic and
innovative.  The wide array of paintings and mosaic projects are a testimony to the ASA
classes.  ASA instructors inspire, coach, coax and support student efforts while demonstrating
theory, techniques and practical tips.  

The categories for this year's show were, watercolor, acrylic and oil painting, mixed media, pastels
and mosaic.  The judge did not assign all levels for each category.

    Best in Show
    Mixed Media: Pat Thompson
    Mosaics: Jan Hamilton
    People’s Choice: Alana Ferrell

    Watercolor
    Advanced:
    2nd Bill Cary “After the Hunt”
    Intermediate:
    1st Linnis McCoud, “Poppy”
    2nd Ruth Hugeback, “Thoughtfully Watching”
    3rd Lennis McCloud, “Birds at Sunset”
    Beginner:
    1st Elaine Darling, “Gather Together”
    2nd Ekaterina Kyte, “Ocean Warmth”
    3rd Elaine Darling, “Scarlet Robe”
    Honorable Mention Linda Wilson, “Winter Stillness”

    Acrylic
    Advanced:
    1st Maria Bones, “Reverie Serenade VII
    2nd Bill Cary, “Petunia”
    3rd Maria Bones “Armored IV”
    Intermediate:
    1st Melanie Kite, “Path to Inspiration
    2nd Leoda Barr “Forest Spirits
    3rd Leoda Barr, “Spring in the Meadow
    Honorable Mention Ruth Hugeback, “Iris”
    Honorable Mention Melanie Kite, “Coastal Tree”
    Beginner:
    1st Kristin Nichols, “Starry Starry Night at Sea”
    2nd Ekaterina Kyte, “Spring in Holland

    Pastel
    1st Pat Thompson, “Sunset Over the Pacific”

    Oil
    2nd Ekaterina Kyte, “Dutch Spring”

    Mixed Media
    Advanced:
    1st Bill Cary, “Down the Path”
    2nd Ron Thornhill, “Forest White Tailed Buck”
    3rd Maria Bones, “Reverie Siren”
    Intermediate:
    1st Pat Thompson, “Magnolia in Vase
    2nd Elaine Darling, “Expanse”
    3rd Vonelle Swanson, “Greek Geraniums”

    Mosaics
    Advanced:
    1st Mallory Zacher
    Intermediate
    1st Ken Buth
    2nd Peggy Ritzer
    3rd Ken Buth
    Honorable mention Jaime Orsborn
A few of the show winners,
Ekaterina, Bill, Melanie, Elaine, Vonelle, Ruth and Pat
Artists' Studio Association